ACHIEVEMENTS

In the past 7 years, almost 2000 people have participated in abdi professional and academic courses from the UK, Finland, Germany, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Thailand, Singapore, China, Malaysia, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh & several South East European countries with approximately 20% of these progressed to the Performance and impact Evaluator Certificate and beyond (QCF level 5, 6 and 7).

abdi have worked with NHS Education for Scotland (NES) since 2011 and four NES trainers now deliver Foundation Certificate courses to Health Boards around Scotland. In 2008, abdi set out to professionalise the work of project, programme and functional managers responsible for planning, monitoring and evaluating projects and programmes. abdi has built a ladder of professional awards to ensure the highest standard of professional practice and conduct. For the development of these awards, abdi was presented with the 2008 award for the most innovative development of ROI at the Global ROI Conference in Dublin in October 2008.

AWARD HOLDERS LIST

Award holders who gave us permission are listed by the organisation in which they were employed at the time of receiving the award.


Organisation Name Year
abdi ltd Arman Baroyan 2011
abdi ltd Sandeep Joshi 2011
Aberdeen Dental Education Centre Lesley Robertson 2011
Acacia Training Ltd Julie Arrowsmith 2010
Admin Re UK Leonie Davidson 2012
Admin Re UK Matt Holt 2012
Ahlia university, Bahrain Mohamed Jassim Ali 2011
Amoun Pharmaceuticals Co George Youssef Farid 2010
Amoun Pharmaceutical Company Hanan Kamal Fayek 2010
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Angela Earnshaw 2010
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Angie Price 2011
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Julie Fellows 2011
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Julie Petch 2010
Barnsley Hospital NHS foundation Trust Vivien Mills 2011
BMI Healthcare Sue Middlehurst 2010
Bradford District Care Trust Jan Tallett 2011
Bradford District Care Trust Tahzim Amjid 2011
Bradford District Care Trust Vanessa McPhail 2009
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Chioma Obasi 2011
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Stephanie Loveridge 2012
British Council Alan Mackenzie 2011
British Council Alexandra Doyle 2011
British Council Andrew Picken 2011
British Council Ben Harris 2011
British Council Christine Wilson 2011
British Council Craig Farmer 2012
British Council Dasheng Zhang 2013
British Council Dessislava Stoitcheva 2010
British Council Emma Yunita 2013
British Council Erica Fryd 2011
British Council Fetwi Yosief 2012
British Council Ghalia Seifo 2012
British Council Gray Yeoh 2013
British Council Haleema Saad 2012
British Council Husna Hashim 2013
British Council Jeremy Barnett 2011
British Council Karimeh Saiepour 2010
British Council Liana Hyde 2013
British Council Louise Cowcher 2012
British Council Louise Kennard 2010
British Council Mathias Kimmich 2010
British Council Melanie Relton 2012
British Council Michael Connolly 2013
British Council Olushola Bidemi Soge 2011
British Council Rowan Kennedy 2013
British Council Sola Soge 2012
British Council Stephen Hull 2012
British Council Zhang Yue 2013
British Council Zhao Li 2013
British Council,
Lainchaur, Kathmandu, Nepal
Smreety Dewan 2011
British Council, South Asia Dr Sudhanshu Sinha 2011
British Council, South Asia Nishit Gandhi 2011
British Council, Syria Rima Al Sheekh Ali 2012
BT Global services Adriene De Vries 2011
BT Global services Eilen Leenarts 2011
Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Bev France 2009
Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Kirsty Skimming 2009
Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Pamela Wood 2009
CFE (Research and Consulting) Ltd Andrew Currie 2011
Citizens Advice Samuel Scharf 2011
Cognisco Ltd. Amanda Green 2008
Computrain, Netherlands Bas Van Gils 2011
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust Lesley Roe 2013
Cowden Consulting Richard Gourlay 2011
Edita Food Industries Neveen Bakhaty 2010
Employer Services Warwickshire College Jane Murphy 2009
Gaynor Rogers Training Consultancy Gaynor Rogers 2010
Georgia Barr Consulting Ltd Georgia Barr 2011
Hadi Clinic, Kuwait Aurelia Togoe 2012
Hadi Clinic, Kuwait Mamdouh Refat 2012
Hull & East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust Matt Clark 2010
Interaction David Nicholls 2011
Invicta AS, Estonia Ivar Lukk 2011
Kings Cross Hospital Dundee Deirdre Cameron 2011
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Alexandra Daniel 2012
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Collette Smith 2011
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Debbie Myers 2010
Leeds Community Healthcare Trust Diane Wilkinson 2010
Leeds Metropolitan University Jane Nicklin 2011
Leeds Metropolitan University Joanne Barrot 2011
Leeds Metropolitan University Michelle Chappell 2011
Leeds Primary care trust Jackie Moores 2011
Leeds Teaching Hospital Cath Forber 2012
Leicestershire County Council Jennifer Penfold 2011
Lloyds Banking Group Christopher Melhuish 2010
Lloyds Banking Group Helen Mitchell 2010
Lloyds Banking Group Joyce McAree 2010
Lloyds Banking Group Naomi Brunton 2010
Lloyds Banking Group Paul Bennett 2010
MENTER Ila Chandavakar 2011
Misr Glass Manufacturing Company Dina El Messiry 2010
Mitchells & Butlers Lindsay Rich 2009
NHS Airedale, Bradford and Leeds Belinda Perfitt 2012
NHS Airedale, Bradford and Leeds Sharon Foster 2012
NHS Blood and Transplant Vicki Birtwhistle 2010
NHS Education for Scotland Anne Wales 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Anna Buckby 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Belinda Emmens 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Bridget Gallagher 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Caroline Tolan 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Carrie Fivey 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Dr Heather Ellis 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Elsbeth Clark 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Fiona Pollock 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Helen Allbutt 2010
NHS Education for Scotland Irene Thompson 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Jane Cantrell 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Janet Corcoran 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Jean Byrne 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Karen Howe 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Karen Kendall 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Ken Greig 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Leslie McQueen 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Linda Young 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Maggie Byer-Smith 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Pete Stevenson 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Peter Davey 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Shirley Lindsay 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Stuart Cable 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Tracey Williams 2012
NHS Education for Scotland Wendy Watson 2013
NHS Education for Scotland Tayside Susan Johnston 2012
NHS Education for Scotland / Society & College of Radiographers Maria Murray 2011
NHS Education for Scotland Wester Isles Christine Chlad 2012
NHS greater Glasgow and Clyde David Taylor 2012
NHS greater Glasgow and Clyde Julie Pearson 2012
NHS Highland Paul Maber 2012
NHS Leeds Joan Kennedy 2011
NHS Leeds Susan Blundell 2011
NHS Scotland Gerry Cavanagh 2011
NHS Tayside Jonathan Luckett 2012
NHS Tayside Paula Lee 2011
NHS Tayside Sharon Slane 2012
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Alison Ackew 2011
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Anita Hobson 2012
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Anne Bagshaw 2012
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Christine Scaife 2011
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Ian Wragg 2011
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Julie Keightley 2012
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Kathy Pinnick 2013
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Lynne Hellewell 2011
Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber Reena Pradhananga 2013
Nokia Siemens Networks – Academy Eduardo Pena-Espinel 2008
Nokia Siemens Networks – Academy Thomas Kasbeitzer 2008
Norgren Doug Morrill 2011
Open University Deneise Dadd 2011
RDASH Karen Percival 2010
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Katherine Shepherd 2011
Savola Foods Egypt Amira Samay 2010
Seasons-Egypt Zeinab Sayed 2010
Sheffield Children’s Hospital Simon Holmes 2010
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust Andy Algar 2012
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust Debbie Stiff 2009
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust Issy Brislen 2009
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust Karen Dickinson 2009
South West Yorkshire Partnership Foundation Trust Linda Palmer 2010
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals Becky McGeehan 2010
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals Rob Bloor 2012
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Lorna Smith 2012
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Nicky Sharpe 2009
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Susan Harrington 2012
Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust Judith Hurst 2009
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust Andrew Broadhead 2010
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust Gary Crossland 2010
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust Win Cruickshank 2009
Towry Services Limited Andrew Carter 2010
Towry Services Limited Nikki Jones 2010
Uist and Benbecula Mary Mackenzie 2012
University of Bradford Lynda Gatecliffe 2011
University of Bradford Vanessa Taylor 2010
University of Dundee medical school Vicki Tully 2011
University of Leeds Christopher Murray 2012
Volkswagen Group United Kingdom Ltd Mark Cox 2009
Volkswagen Group United Kingdom Ltd Michael Davies 2012
Volkswagen Group United Kingdom Ltd Steve Picker 2010
Warwickshire College Denise Watson 2009
Warwickshire College Krishna Parekh 2009
Warwickshire College Pat Cotgrave 2009
Warwickshire College Yvonne Lovering 2009
York St John University Peter Gray 2010
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust Ruth Mellor 2012
Yorkshire & The Humber Strategic Health Authority Heather Burkinshaw 2009

Organisation Name Year
ANC Consulting Co Ltd, Bangkok, Thailand Arnauld de Nadaillac 2009
Anita Pickerden Associates Ltd Anita Pickerden 2010
British Council Alev Uysal 2012
British Council Caspar Mays 2014
British Council Colin Jacobs 2012
British Council Emma Levy 2010
British Council Li Qin 2014
British council Michael Houlgate 2014
British Council Michael Moore 2013
British Council PeterFell 2011
British Council Rosana Besednik 2011
British Council Yanti Amran 2014
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Kathy Westgate 2011
City Health Care Partnership CIC Sarah Tyler 2011
Coffee Bean Siti Raudah 2013
East Renfrewshire Council Jean Byrne 2014
Essex Police Deborah Hitching 2014
Georgia Barr Consulting Georgia Barr 2012
Howdens Joinery Joanne Blackham 2013
Leeds University Gill Risby 2011
Leicestershire Police Irene Haigh 2014
London School of Hygiene Clare Walker 2013
London School of Hygiene Marcia Zondervan 2013
Networkrail Tracey Durgahed 2013
NHS Education Scotland David Taylor 2012
NHS Education Scotland Gill Swann 2013
NHS Education Scotland Karen Adams 2012
NHS Education Scotland Rob Coward 2012
NHS Education Scotland Simon Williams 2012
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde David Taylor 2014
Nokia Siemens Jonathan Chamberlain 2013
Nokia Siemens Steven Whitford 2013
Norgren Doug Morrill 2014
Norgren Vivy Huang 2014
Nottinghamshire Police Nicky Taylor 2014
Saudi Aramco Anthony Arden 2014
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals Hayley Hartley 2011
Social Service Institute Goh Mok 2013
South-Wales Police Helen Claridge 2014
South-Wales Police Stephen Davies 2014
Step Change Gwen Powell 2014
Steve Walker Associates Richard Gourlay 2011
Vision Media Richard McMorn 2011
Visit Scotland Puneet Sachdev 2013

Organisation Name Year
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Claire Walker 2012
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Marcia Zondervan 2012

Is your name listed?

Do you hold an abdi qualification, but don’t see your name listed here? Kindly get in touch with us here

To make a booking click here.